Hyalto Policies & Agreements

PRIVACY POLICY

AirVM Privacy Policy

Because AirVM takes privacy issues seriously and wants to protect your rights we have established this Privacy Policy. Please make sure you understand our policy on this matter and feel free to contact us if you have any questions or issues regarding this document.

Personal Information Usage

AirVM will not search to sell, rent, lend, exchange or give your mail address, your zip code or your phone number at a third party without your explicit permission. The information provided by you are protected and can’t be found by a outside person. AirVM will use the customer’s personal information only as reasonably necessary to provide contracted services and to collect fees owed.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Customer authorizes AirVM to use it’s name, business name, city or country information and comments in marketing documents or as testimonials on AirVM’s web site. At any time, the Customer can send a written notice to withdraw this authorization. AirVM will only disclose personal information to a third party if required by law as evidenced by a valid Court Order of competent jurisdiction or to a collection agency if needed.

Disclosure of Non-Personal Aggregates

AirVM could share with its partners or third parties a non-personal anonymous aggregate of information about its users or web site visitors. For example, we could provide statistics data about the number of users of a particular area. The transmitted information is for statistic and will not reveal in any way your identity.

Questions or Comments

For additional questions, please contact our team.

SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT

AirVM’s global support center is committed to delivering worldwide support to our service provider partners. We are committed to working with you to achieve a timely, efficient, and thorough, resolution of your issues.  This agreement represents a Service Level Agreement (“SLA”) between the Customer and AirVM for the delivery of support services to sustain one or more AirVM products. This agreement is pursuant to the associated Terms of Service Agreement (TSA) and is valid from the effective date of that agreements.  It will remain valid until either the termination of the TSA or it is superseded by a revised SLA mutually endorsed by the stakeholders. The objective of this SLA is to document the scope, priorities and policy used by AirVM for providing services to the Customer.

Support Hours

Regular, fully-staffed, support services are available during standard business hours, which are between 8:00 to 17:30 Eastern Time Monday through Friday.  Support engagement with AirVM staff can be scheduled outside of standard business hours as required by the customer and issue at hand.

All customers have access to a specialized after-hour support service to address any high-priority support issue which requires immediate attention.  Critical issues are managed 24/7 for Severity 1 cases. See Issue Response Time and Escalation table below for additional detail.

Reduced operating staff levels are in effect for Canadian Statutory holidays.  The Customer will be notified 5 business days in advance of any Canadian Statutory holidays occurrence where AirVM will be working in a reduced staff level situation.

System Availability

Except for those periods of time designated as Scheduled Maintenance, Emergency Maintenance or instances where a major 3rd party service provider (e.g. AWS, ISP …) are unavailable, AirVM shall make the service available at least ninety-nine and one-half percent (99.5%) of the time across a rolling 30-day window.    Should AirVM fail to achieve the noted uptime in a given 30-day window, the Customer may apply for a credit based on 10% of their monthly recurring fee. Other than in exceptional situations where technical or logistical circumstances prevent this type of notification, AirVM will post a message on the login web page informing the End Users of any expected downtime, the reason for the service outage and the expected duration of the service outage.

Scheduled Maintenance Activities

Regularly scheduled maintenance activities may cause a Service outage or adversely affect performance (such as slow response time).  AirVM will notify the Customer no less than 7 days prior to the scheduled maintenance update. AirVM will make a best effort attempt to schedule such activities during off-peak hours as to minimize any potential impact on both user productivity and data collection.

Emergency Maintenance

In addition to Scheduled Maintenance activities, AirVM may be required to perform maintenance or corrections that are reasonably necessary to preserve the integrity of the Service. AirVM will attempt to provide the Customer with 48 hours’ notice, as is possible under the circumstances or, if advance notice is not possible, notice as soon as possible after such activities begin.

Support Services

AirVM provides a number of ongoing support services for AirVM licensed customers.

Issue Reporting and Resolution

AirVM support services are provided to assist with issues of a functional, data, operational or administrative nature encountered during use of the AirVM-licensed products. The Customer can contact AirVM’s Support Services via telephone, e-mail or the customer exclusive support portal. Issue priority and response levels are defined below.

Continuous Maintenance Updates

As software maintenance updates become available, AirVM will make such updates available to all licensed AirVM Customers as part of their license fee.

Product Enhancements

AirVM continually improves the product through perpetual development cycles and encourages all customers to submit product enhancement requests through regular communication with the AirVM support team. Minor enhancements are deployed through regular maintenance updates and are provided at no additional charge to the Customer.  

For major enhancements where the development and ongoing maintenance costs of a new enhancement justify incremental fees, AirVM reserves the right to provide these enhancements on an additional fee basis.  The Customer will be under no obligation to license any fee-based enhancement capability. There is no fixed schedule for delivery of product enhancements, however quarterly release plans are the working norm.

Beta Test Programs

AirVM customers may be invited to participate in AirVM Beta Test Programs.  These programs are organized and administered by AirVM’s Product Management and Quality Assurance teams to offer current customers pre-release access and training for new AirVM features and functions as well as an opportunity to influence the path of product development.

Professional Services

AirVM maintains a staff of product and domain experts ready to provide our customers with fee-based auxiliary support and expertise.

Issue Severity Classification

In order to ensure that the Customer’s reported issue receives the expected level of response, AirVM uses an Issue Severity Classification system.  In diagnosing any given issue, the Customer recognizes that exceptional circumstances may identify previously unknown design limitations. These design limitations should not be considered a fault condition or bug.  AirVM, in such instances, will attempt to provide an alternative solution to minimize the impact of any such design limitations, where possible. The Company will ensure, on all issues, that the re-establishment of a working system is of first importance.

Notwithstanding any exceptional circumstances, the severity assigned to a reported issue will be based on the severity descriptions defined below.

Severity

Level

Severity

Description

Definition Process
1 Critical A problem that severely impacts your use of the Hyalto service in a production environment (such as loss of production data, or access to your production Hyalto service is not available). The situation halts your business operations and no procedural workaround exists.
  • The objective is to get the Customer back on line and either correct the problem or downgrade the problem severity.
  • Work is continuous until a solution is deployed or severity is downgraded.
  • Develop an issue specific plan – diagnostics, communication, necessary resource, communication update frequency …
2 Major A problem where the production Hyalto service is functioning but its use is significantly reduced in some capacity. The situation is causing a material impact on an aspect of your business operations and no procedural workaround exists.
  • The objective is to get the Customer back on line and either correct the problem or downgrade the problem severity.
  • Develop an issue specific plan – diagnostics, communication, necessary resource, communication update frequency …
3 Minor A problem that involves partial or non-critical loss of use of your production Hyalto service or a pre-production development environment. For production Hyalto services there is a medium-to-low impact on your business (it continues to function, or functions via a procedural workaround).
  • The objective is to get the Customer a resolution to the issue within the most mutually convenient timeframe possible.  
  • Work can either be planned to coincide with existing development schedules or be continuous during standard business hours until a solution is deployed.  
4 Trivial A general question. For your production Hyalto service, there is a low (or no) impact on your business or the performance or functionality of your Hyalto service.
  • AirVM Support will respond to all questions as part of the day-to-day product support service.  
  • All submissions for product enhancements will be acknowledge and logged for review by Product Management for future product plans.

Issue Response Time and Escalation

Response times and escalation protocol are based on the severity level of a given issue.  The table below defines the expected response thresholds and communication frequency the Customer will experience given the severity circumstance.  In all cases, action plans will be formulated and mutually agreed to by the Customer and AirVM for the given issue. Those issue specific plans may override the standards indicated below.

 

Severity 1 2 3 4
Request Confirmation 1 Hour 1 Hour 4 Hours * 1 Business Day
Start of Resolution 1 Hour 1 Business Day 5 Business Days TBD
Targeted Resolution 4 Hours 3 Business Days Next Maintenance or Product Release ** TBD
AirVM Management Notification 1 Hour 4 Hours N/A N/A
Escalation Trigger 1 Business Day 5 Business Days 60 Business Days N/A
Progress Update Frequency ** Hourly 4 Hours As Required As Required

* Or next business day, if reported after 4:00 PM Eastern

** Or as mutually agreed with the Customer

AirVM will use all reasonable means to ensure that issues are addressed within the specified timescales detailed in this section.  In the event that issues remain outstanding beyond the agreed times, escalation may be initiated through two means – Customer initiation or automatically through our internal ticketing system.  

Should the Customer determine that insufficient progress is being made on a given issue, they may at any time request a conference call with the AirVM Director of Partner Success to discuss alternate arrangements for issue resolution.  

Based on the Escalation Trigger defined by Severity level, the AirVM ticketing system will automatically flag an issue as having surpassed the associated Escalation Trigger limit. In these instances, the AirVM’s support staff will escalate the issue to the AirVM Director of Partner Success who will contact the appropriate counterpart within the Customer’s organization to agree on a course of action to be taken.

Submitting and Resolving a Support Case

To open a support case, use the methods listed below. We encourage you to set the initial severity level for the problem when submitting a case. For Severity 1 issues we highly recommend calling AirVM via the support telephone number in addition to the other methods.  NOTE: AirVM requires a dedicated Customer point-of-contact who will be available until resolution, to provide 24/7 coverage for Severity 1 (critical) issues. Please refer to Issue Severity Classification table above when determining the appropriate severity level.

Resolution of a support case can include any of the following actions:

  • Fix for the problem is applied and confirmed (case closed)
  • Permanent business or system workaround (case closed)
  • Temporary business or system workaround (case severity level is reduced)

Action plan for the development of a fix or workaround:

  • Milestones and dependencies are set, communicated, and tracked (case severity level is modified accordingly)
  • Issue requires a Customer-specific customization or enhancement

To Contact AirVM Support

Via the Web – Go to AirVM Support, log in and submit a support request. If you’ve forgotten your login information, or otherwise, please use one of the other contact methods listed here.

By Telephone – To open a case using the telephone, please call one of the following numbers.

  • +1 (613) 693-0083 (Americas)
  • 1-877-552-4786 (Toll free – US and Canada)
  • +44 (0) 870 471 5732 (EMEA)

By Email – You may send a support request via email to AirVM Support

TERMS OF SERVICE

HYALTO™
Terms of Service

AirVM Inc. (“Company”) owns certain Software (as defined herein) that it has developed and makes commercially available to its customers for use as a cloud based, hosted service offering (the “Service”, as more fully defined below).

In connection with the use of the Service you and/or your organization or corporation (the “Customer”) hereby agree to the terms of service and conditions contained herein (collectively, the “Terms of Service”).

BY ACCEPTING THE TERMS OF SERVICE, EITHER BY: A) ACCEPTING THE TERMS OF SERVICE ONLINE, B) SIGNING THE ORDER FORM (AS DEFINED BELOW) WHICH REFERENCES THE TERMS OF SERVICE, OR C) USING, OR ACCESSING THE SERVICE AFTER BEING MADE AWARE OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, THE CUSTOMER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT IT HAS READ AND UNDERSTOOD ALL OF THE PROVISIONS, AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO AGREE TO, AND IS CONFIRMING THAT IT IS AGREEING TO, COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY, ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAINED HEREIN, TOGETHER WITH ANY ORDER FORM AND INCLUDING THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY STATEMENT LOCATED AT www.hyalto.com/policies/, ALL OF WHICH ARE INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE AND DEEMED TO BE PART OF THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO BETWEEN COMPANY AND THE CUSTOMER. IF, AFTER READING THE TERMS OF SERVICE, THE CUSTOMER DOES NOT ACCEPT OR AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAINED HEREIN, THE CUSTOMER SHALL NOT USE, OR ACCESS THE SERVICE.

IF YOU ARE AN AGENT OR EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER ENTITY THEN YOU HEREBY REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT: (I) THE INDIVIDUAL ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT IS DULY AUTHORIZED TO ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT ON SUCH ENTITY’S BEHALF AND TO BIND SUCH ENTITY, AND (II) SUCH ENTITY HAS FULL POWER, CORPORATE OR OTHERWISE, TO ENTER INTO THIS AGREEMENT AND PERFORM ITS OBLIGATIONS HEREUNDER.

1. Definitions

In this Agreement:

“Agreement” means the Order Form and these Terms of Service.

“Customer” means the customer named in the applicable Order Form.

“Customer Data” means the data submitted by or for Customer to the Service or collected and processed by or for Customer using the Service, including the data of Customer’s employees, contractors or customers.

“Data Protection Laws” means all laws and regulations, including laws and regulations of Canada (including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation), the European Union, the European Economic Area and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, applicable to the Processing of Personal Data under the Agreement.

“Data Subject” means the identified or identifiable person to whom Personal Data relates.

“Documentation” means the written or electronic documentation, including user manuals, reference materials, installation manuals and/or release notes, if any, that Company generally makes available to subscribers to the Service, as the case may be.

“End User” means a customer of Customer to which Customer provides services using the Service.

“End User Data” has the meaning given to such term in Section 5.2(a) hereof.

“Fees” mean Subscription Fees, and Professional Services Fees, as applicable.

“GDPR” means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

“Malicious Code” means code, files, scripts, agents or programs intended to do harm, including, for example, viruses, worms, time bombs and Trojan horses.

“Order Form” means (i) an electronic form provided by Company on its website for ordering Service Subscriptions and/or Professional Services, or (ii) a written document executed by Company and Customer in respect to Customer’s purchases of Service Subscriptions and/or Professional Services from Company.

“Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined under applicable Data Protection Laws.

“Professional Services” means the services provided by Company or a Company authorized services partner, pursuant to an Order Form and the terms of Section 3 of this Agreement, which services, the fees therefor and any other terms and conditions applicable thereto shall be described in the Order Form.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

“Service” means the cloud-based hosted version of the Software for which Customer is granted rights of access and use in accordance with this Agreement, where specified in an Order Form, which resides on a server operated by or on behalf of Company and which will be remotely accessible over the Internet by Customer and its Users, including any ancillary services available in connection therewith, as such Service may be updated from time to time by Company in its sole discretion.

“Software” means the Company’s proprietary Hyalto™ software program(s) which is made available by Company as a Service for use by Customer in accordance with the terms hereof.

“Subscription” means the right granted by Company to Customer to access and use the Service in accordance with these Terms of Service and the applicable Order Form, for the Subscription Term specified in the applicable Order Form.

“Subscription Fee” means the fee payable by Customer for a Subscription as set out in the Order Form.

“Subscription Term” means the period of time that Customer is authorized by Company to access and use the Service (including the Documentation).

“Support Services” means the technical support services for the Service provided by Company as described in, and in accordance with, the Support Terms.

“Support Terms” means the terms on which Company, or an authorized support partner, provides Support Services to Customer and which are available at [www.company.com/support_terms], attached to an Order Form or otherwise agreed to in writing by Company and Customer.

“User” means an employee or contractor of Customer to whom Customer (or Company at Customer’s request) has supplied a user identification and password.

2. The Service

2.1 Right to Use the Service. Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement (including the applicable Order Form) and payment of the applicable Subscription Fees, Company hereby grants to Customer a non-exclusive, worldwide, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, internal right to (a) access and use (and to permit Users to access and use) the Service, solely during the Subscription Term; and (b) access and use, and to permit Users to access and use, the Documentation as reasonably necessary to support the Customer’s permitted use of the Service during the Subscription Term.

2.2 Reservation of Rights. Company and its licensors own and shall retain all right, title and interest (including without limitation all patent rights, copyrights, trade-mark rights, trade secret rights and all other intellectual property rights), in and to the Software, Service and Documentation and any copies, corrections, bug fixes, enhancements, modifications or new versions thereof, all of which shall be deemed part of the Software and subject to all of the provisions of this Agreement. Customer shall keep the Software and Documentation free and clear of all liens, encumbrances and/or security interests. Subject to the limited rights expressly granted in this Agreement, Company reserves all rights, title and interest in and to the Software and Documentation. No rights are granted to Customer pursuant to this Agreement other than as expressly set forth in this Agreement.

2.3 Restrictions. Customer shall not (and shall not allow Users or any third party to): (a) possess, download or copy the Service or any part of the Service, including but not limited any component which comprises the Service, but not including any output from the Service; (b) knowingly interfere with service to any of Company’s users, host or network, including by means of intentionally submitting a virus, overloading, flooding, spamming, mail bombing or crashing; (c) modify, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, or create derivative works based on the Software, Service and/or Documentation, except to the extent that enforcement is prohibited by applicable law; (d) circumvent any timing restrictions that are built into the Service; (e) sell, rent, lend, transfer, distribute, license, or grant any rights in the Service or Documentation in any form to any person without the written consent of Company; (f) remove any proprietary notices, labels, or marks from the Service or Documentation; (g) create any “links” to or “frame” or “mirror” of the Service or any portion thereof, other than as required to use the Service in accordance with the terms hereof; or (h) use the Service to create, collect, transmit, store, use or process any Customer Data that: (y) Customer does not have the lawful right to create, collect, transmit, store, use or process, or (z) violates any applicable laws, or infringes, violates or otherwise misappropriates the intellectual property or other rights of any third party (including any moral right, privacy right or right of publicity).

2.4 Rights in Derivative Data. The Service may send information and data to Company to provide aggregated usage, analytics and diagnostic statistics of Customers’ use of the Service. Customer hereby grants to Company a non-exclusive, transferable, assignable, irrevocable, worldwide, perpetual license to collect, process and aggregate such information and data and create anonymized, aggregated data records and use such anonymized and aggregated data, and all modifications thereto and derivatives thereof (“Derivative Data”) to improve the Service, develop new products and services, to understand usage, and for any other business purpose.

3. Professional Services

3.1 Services. If agreed to in an Order Form and/or a statement of work (a “Statement of Work”), Company, or its authorized services partner, will provide Professional Services on a time and materials basis according to the terms and conditions in the Order Form, the applicable Statement of Work and in this Section 3.

3.2 Fees and Payment. Customer shall pay fees on a time and materials basis at Company’s then-current Professional Services rates or as specified in the applicable Order Form or Statement of Work. Customer shall reimburse Company for all reasonable out of pocket expenses (including travel, lodging and related expenses) incurred by Company or its authorized services partner in the performance of any Professional Services, provided that such expenses are approved in advance in writing by Customer. The fees for Professional Services shall exclude all applicable federal, state, provincial, value-added, goods and services, harmonized and local taxes. Company shall invoice Customer for fees for Professional Services and development of deliverables provided pursuant to this Agreement on a semi-monthly basis. All such fees shall be paid within thirty (30) days of the date of the invoice.

3.3 Term and Termination. The term of the Professional Services engagement shall be specified in the applicable Order Form or Statement of Work. If Customer terminates a Professional Services engagement for any reason, Customer shall pay Company the full fee for any Professional Services performed (including all other costs for which Company has the right to reimbursement) up to the effective date of termination of such Professional Services engagement. Either party shall be entitled to immediately terminate a Professional Services engagement for cause in the event of the material breach by the other party of its obligations under this Agreement, provided that such material breach is notified to such party and is not cured within thirty (30) days of the date of such notice.

3.4 Intellectual Property Rights. Company shall own all right, title and interest and all intellectual property rights in and to any inventions (whether patentable or not), discoveries, concepts, know-how, technology, software (in executable and source code), templates and modifications to the Software, which have been created or developed by Company or its authorized services partner on behalf of Company, pursuant to a Professional Services engagement. Company shall retain all right, title and interest and all intellectual property rights in and to any and all Company proprietary information and Company Software.

4. Support Services and Service Level Agreement

4.1 Support Services. During the Subscription Term, Company, or its authorized support partner, will provide Support Services at no additional charge, in accordance with the Support Terms. Company may amend the Support Terms by giving Customer at least thirty (30) days’ written notice of any amendments thereto. Company shall not be required to provide Support Services if Customer is in default of any of Customer’s obligations under this Agreement.

4.2 Service Levels; Availability. Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to: (a) achieve the service levels set forth in the Support Terms, and (b) to ensure that the Service will achieve Service Availability (as defined below) of at least 99.7% during each calendar month. “Service Availability” means the number of minutes in a month that the key components of the Service are operational as a percentage of the total number of minutes in such month, excluding downtime resulting from (a) scheduled maintenance, (b) events of Force Majeure as defined in the Agreement), (c) malicious attacks on the Service, (d) issues associated with the Customer’s network or equipment, or (e) inability to deliver the Service because of acts or omissions of Customer. Company reserves the right to take the Service offline for scheduled maintenance for which Customer has been provided reasonable notice and Company reserves the right to change its maintenance window upon prior notice to Customer.

4.3 Disaster Recovery. Company will be responsible for establishing, implementing, testing, and maintaining an effective business continuity plan (including without limitation disaster recovery and crisis management procedures) to provide commercially reasonable continuous access to, and support for, the Service. At a minimum, Company shall, at all times, (i) back up, archive and maintain duplicate or redundant systems that can fully recover the Service and all Customer Data (excluding End User Data and any Customer Data stored on servers other than Company’s servers used to operate the Service) on a daily basis; and (ii) establish and follow procedures and frequency intervals for transmitting backup data and systems to Company’s backup location. Such back up storage and systems will be located at a secure physical location other than the location of Company’s primary system(s) and be updated and tested at least annually.

5. Customer Data

5.1 Ownership. As between Company and Customer, Customer exclusively owns all rights, title and interest in and to all Customer Data. Company does not acquire any rights, title or ownership interest of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, in any of the Customer Data.

5.2 Customer Obligations.
(a) Customer is responsible for properly configuring and using the Service in a manner that provides security and redundancy of its Customer Data and its End Users’ data (“End User Data”) to prevent unauthorized access to its Service account and to prevent unauthorized access to Customer Data and End User Data, and ensuring the appropriate level of backup to prevent any loss of its Customer Data or End User Data.
(b) If Customer uses the Services to provide services to, or otherwise interact with, its own End Users, then Customer, and not Company, will have the relationships (through executed contracts between Customer and End Users or via online terms of service) with End Users. Therefore Customer, and not Company, is responsible for End Users’ use of Customer Data and the Service. To the extent that Customer enables End Users to access the Service or Customer Data, Customer will ensure that all End Users comply with any applicable obligations of Customer under this Agreement and that any terms of any agreement with each End User are not inconsistent with this Agreement. Company does not provide any support or services to End Users and Customer is responsible for providing customer service (if any) to End Users.

5.3 Customer Data Portability and Deletion. Upon request by Customer made during the term hereof or within 30 days after the effective date of termination of this Agreement, Company will make the Customer Data available to Customer for export or download as provided in the Documentation. After such 30-day period, Company will have no obligation to maintain or provide any Customer Data, and will thereafter delete or destroy all copies of Customer Data in its systems or otherwise in its possession or control as provided in the Documentation, unless legally prohibited.

6. Protection of Personal Information

6.1 Company’s Processing of Personal Information. Company shall secure Personal Information with all necessary safeguards appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the Personal Information. Company shall only Process Personal Information on behalf of and in accordance with Customer’s documented instructions and Data Protection Laws for the following purposes: (i) Processing in accordance with the Agreement; (ii) Processing initiated by Customer’s Users or customers in their use of the Service; and (iii) Processing to comply with other documented reasonable instructions provided by Customer where such instructions are consistent with the terms of the Agreement.

6.2 Data Subject Request. Company shall, to the extent legally permitted, promptly notify Customer if Company receives a request from a Data Subject to exercise the Data Subject’s right of access, right to rectification, restriction of Processing, erasure (“right to be forgotten”), data portability, object to the Processing, or its right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making (“Data Subject Request”). Company shall use commercially reasonable efforts to assist Customer by appropriate technical and organizational measures, to fulfill Customer’s obligation to respond to a Data Subject Request under Data Protection Laws and Regulations. Customer shall be responsible for any costs arising from Company’s provision of assistance with a Data Subject Request.

6.3 Technical and Organizational Safeguards. In connection with the provision of the Service, Company will maintain commercially reasonable administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of Personal Information. Those safeguards will include, but will not be limited to, measures for preventing access, use, modification or disclosure of Personal Information by Company personnel except (a) to provide the Service and prevent or address service or technical problems, (b) as compelled by law and upon identification of lawful authority, or (c) as expressly permitted in writing by Customer. Company shall, in connection with the provision of the Service, comply with Data Protection Laws, as well as the Company’s Privacy Policy. Company shall ensure that its personnel engaged in the Processing of Personal Information are informed of the confidential nature of the Personal Information and have received appropriate training on their responsibilities and Company shall take commercially reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any Company personnel engaged in the Processing of Personal Information.

6.4 Data Breach. Upon becoming aware of any unlawful access to any Personal Information, any unauthorized access to such facilities or equipment resulting in loss, disclosure or alteration of any Personal Information, or any actual loss of or suspected threats to the security of Personal Information (including any physical trespass on a secure facility, computing systems intrusion/hacking, loss/theft of a computing device, storage media or printed materials, or other unauthorized access) (each a “Security Incident”), Company will promptly notify Customer of the Security Incident (and in all circumstances at least as soon as it reports to similarly situated customers of Customer, but in any event as soon as reasonably possible in the circumstances), and will investigate or perform required assistance in the investigation of the Security Incident and provide Customer with detailed information about the Security Incident. Company will take all commercially reasonable steps to mitigate the effects of the Security Incident, or assist Customer in doing so; and will provide prior notice to Customer of, and will not undertake any, proposed communications to third parties related to a Security Incident involving Personal Information without Customer’s prior written approval, not to be unreasonably withheld, conditioned or delayed. Company will work with and coordinate with Customer on any such notices in any event. Company will comply with this Section 6.4 at Company’s cost unless the Security Incident arose from Customer’s negligent or willful acts or Company’s compliance with Customer’s express written instructions.

6.5 GDPR. Company shall (a) Process Personal Information in accordance with the GDPR requirements directly applicable to Company and its provision of the Service and related services, and (b) upon Customer’s request, provide Customer with reasonable cooperation and assistance needed to fulfil Customer’s obligation under the GDPR to carry out a data protection impact assessment related to Customer use of the Service, to the extent Customer does not otherwise have access to the relevant information, and to the extent such information is available to Company. Company shall provide reasonable assistance to Customer in the cooperation or prior consultation with Customer’s authorized representative in the performance of its tasks under this Section 6.5, to the extent required under the GDPR.

7. Customer Responsibilities

7.1 Users. Customer is responsible for all activities that occur in User accounts and for its and its Users’ compliance with this Agreement. Customer shall: (a) have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, integrity, legality, reliability, and appropriateness of all Customer Data and the means by which Customer acquired Customer Data; (b) use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to, or use of, the Software or the Service, and notify Company promptly of any such unauthorized access or use; and (c) use the Service only in accordance with the Documentation and applicable laws and government regulations.

7.2 Processing of Personal Information. Customer shall, in its use of the Service, Process Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection Laws. For the avoidance of doubt, Customer’s instructions to Company for the Processing of Personal Data shall comply with Data Protection Laws. Customer shall have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, and legality of Personal Data and the means by which Customer acquired Personal Information. Customer hereby represents and warrants to, and covenants with Company that Customer Data will only contain Personal Information in respect of which Customer has provided all notices and disclosures, obtained all applicable third party consents and permissions and otherwise has all authority, in each case as required by applicable laws, to enable Company to provide the Service, including with respect to the collection, storage, access, use, disclosure and transmission of Personal Information, including by or to Company and to or from all applicable third parties.

7.3 Equipment. Customer is solely responsible for acquiring, servicing, maintaining and updating all equipment, computers, software and communications services (such as Internet access) that are required to allow Customer to access and use the Service and for all expenses relating thereto. Customer agrees to access and use, and shall ensure that all Users access and use, the Service in accordance with any and all operating instructions or procedures that may be issued by Company from time to time.

7.4 Feedback. Customer may provide reasonable feedback to Company including, but not limited to, suitability, problem reports, suggestions and other information with respect to the Service (“Feedback”). Customer hereby grants to Company a fully paid-up, royalty-free, worldwide, assignable, transferable, sub-licenseable, irrevocable, perpetual license to use or incorporate into the Software, Service, Documentation and any other Company products or services, or for any other purposes, any Feedback provided by Customer or its Users.

8. Fees and Payment

8.1 Fees. Customer shall pay all Fees specified in each Order Form. All Fees are quoted and payable in United States dollars. Except as otherwise specified herein or in an Order Form, Fees are based on Subscriptions purchased, payment obligations are non-cancellable, Fees paid are non-refundable, and the number of Subscriptions purchased cannot be decreased during the relevant Subscription Term stated in an Order Form.

8.2 Invoicing and Payment. Fees for Subscriptions will be invoiced in advance and otherwise in accordance with the relevant Order Form. Unless otherwise stated in the Order Form, payments are due immediately and invoices are payable by credit card only. Customer is responsible for maintaining complete and accurate billing and contact information with Company.

8.3 Overdue Charges. Any payment not received from Customer by the due date may accrue (except with respect to charges then subject to a reasonable and good faith dispute), at Company’s discretion, late charges at the rate of 1% of the outstanding balance per month (12% per annum), or the maximum rate permitted by law, whichever is lower, from the date such payment was due until the date paid.

8.4 Suspension for Non-Payment. Company may immediately suspend Customer’s Subscription to use the Service if Customer fails to make any payment due in respect of the Service and does not cure such non-payment within ten (10) business days after receiving notice of such failure. Any suspension of the rights hereunder by Company under the preceding sentence shall not excuse Customer from its obligation to make all payment(s) under the Agreement.

8.5 Payment Disputes. Company will not exercise its rights under Sections 8.3 or 8.4 hereof if Customer is disputing the applicable charges reasonably and in good faith and is cooperating diligently to resolve the dispute.

8.6 Taxes. Fees do not include any taxes, levies, duties or similar governmental assessments of any nature, including, for example, HST, GST, sales, value-added, use or withholding taxes, assessable by any jurisdiction whatsoever (collectively, “Taxes”). Customer is responsible for paying all Taxes associated with its purchases hereunder. If Company has the legal obligation to pay or collect Taxes for which Customer is responsible under this section, Company will invoice Customer and Customer will pay that amount unless Customer provides Company with a valid tax exemption certificate authorized by the appropriate taxing authority. For clarity, Company is solely responsible for taxes assessable against it based on its income, property and employees.

9. Confidentiality Obligations

9.1 Definition of Confidential Information. As used herein, “Confidential Information” means all confidential and proprietary information of a party (“Disclosing Party”) disclosed to the other party (“Receiving Party”), whether orally or in writing, that is designated as confidential or that reasonably should be understood to be confidential given the nature of the information and the circumstances of disclosure, including the terms and conditions of this Agreement (including pricing and other terms reflected in all Orders hereunder), the Service and Documentation, Customer Data (which is the Confidential Information of the Customer), business and marketing plans, technology and technical information, product designs, and business processes. Confidential Information shall not include any information that: (i) is or becomes generally known to the public without breach of any obligation owed to the Disclosing Party; (ii) was known to the Receiving Party prior to its disclosure by the Disclosing Party without breach of any obligation owed to the Disclosing Party; (iii) was independently developed by the Receiving Party without breach of any obligation owed to the Disclosing Party; or (iv) is received from a third party without breach of any obligation owed to the Disclosing Party.

9.2 Confidentiality. Subject to Section 9.4, and unless the Disclosing Party expressly agrees in writing otherwise, the Receiving Party will: (a) use the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information only during the Subscription Term and only as necessary to perform the Receiving Party’s obligations under this Agreement; (b) disclose the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information only to the Receiving Party’s directors, officers, agents, employees and authorized subcontractors and their employees and only to the extent that such disclosure is necessary to perform the Receiving Party’s obligations or exercise the Receiving Party’s rights under this Agreement. Customer shall not disclose any performance, benchmarking, or feature-related information about the Service.

9.3 Protection. Each party agrees to protect the confidentiality of the Confidential Information of the other party in the same manner that it protects the confidentiality of its own proprietary and confidential information of like kind (but in no event using less than reasonable care).

9.4 Compelled Disclosure. If the Receiving Party is compelled by law to disclose Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party, it shall provide the Disclosing Party with prior notice of such compelled disclosure (to the extent legally permitted) and reasonable assistance, at Disclosing Party’s cost, if the Disclosing Party wishes to contest the disclosure.

9.5 Remedies. If the Receiving Party discloses or uses (or threatens to disclose or use) any Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party in breach of confidentiality protections hereunder, the Disclosing Party shall have the right, in addition to any other remedies available to it, to seek injunctive relief to enjoin such acts, it being specifically acknowledged by the parties that any other available remedies may be inadequate.

9.6 Return of Confidential Information. Upon Disclosing Party’s written request upon expiration or termination of this Agreement (or at any earlier time upon written request by the Disclosing Party), the Receiving Party will: (a) promptly deliver to the Disclosing Party all originals and copies, in whatever form or medium, of all the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information and all documents, records, data and materials, in whatever form or medium, containing such Confidential Information in the Receiving Party’s possession, power or control and the Receiving Party will delete all of the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information from any and all of the Receiving Party’s computer systems, retrieval systems and databases; and (b) request that all persons to whom it has provided any of the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information comply with this Section 9.6.

10. Limited Warranties and Disclaimers

10.1 Limited Warranties. Company hereby represents and warrants to Customer that:
(a) During the Subscription Term the Service will perform materially in accordance with the Documentation therefor;
(b) the Service will not contain any Malicious Code;
(c) it owns or otherwise has sufficient rights in the Service and Documentation to grant to Customer the rights to access and use the Service and Documentation granted herein.

10.2 General Warranty Disclaimers. EXCEPT FOR THE EXPRESS WARRANTIES PROVIDED HEREIN, THE SERVICE AND THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” AND COMPANY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, AND THERE ARE NO CONDITIONS, ENDORSEMENTS, UNDERTAKINGS, GUARANTEES, REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, RESULTS, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, MERCHANTABILITY OR ARISING BY STATUTE OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF THE TRADE) AS TO, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING: (I) THIS AGREEMENT; (II) THE SERVICE; AND/OR (III) SECURITY ASSOCIATED WITH THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION OR CUSTOMER DATA TRANSMITTED TO OR FROM COMPANY VIA THE SERVICE. COMPANY DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE SERVICE WILL MEET ANY OR ALL OF CUSTOMER’S PARTICULAR REQUIREMENTS, THAT THE SERVICE WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED OR THAT ALL PROGRAMMING ERRORS IN THE SOFTWARE CAN BE FOUND IN ORDER TO BE CORRECTED. COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY AND INDEMNIFICATION OBLIGATIONS FOR ANY HARM OR DAMAGES CAUSED BY ANY THIRD-PARTY HOSTING PROVIDERS.

10.3 Internet Connectivity Disclaimer. Company makes the Service available for access via the Internet. Customer shall provide, at Customer’s own expense, all necessary hardware, applications and Internet connectivity necessary to access the Service over the Internet. Customer is responsible for and shall ensure that Customer’s computer equipment and an internet connection meets the minimum specifications published by Company in the Documentation and updated from time to time on the Company’s website, and Customer shall periodically update Customer’s computer equipment and/or Internet connection to meet such minimum specifications. Customer hereby acknowledges that the Service may be interrupted due to (a) website downtime for scheduled maintenance at Company’s sole discretion, or (b) interruptions in Internet connectivity or other website downtime caused by circumstances beyond Company’s control, including, without limitation, acts of God, acts of government, flood, fire, earthquakes, civil unrest, acts of terror, strikes or other labor problems, computer or telecommunications failures, or delays involving hardware of software not within Company’s control or network intrusions. Customer hereby acknowledges and agrees that Company shall not, in any way, be liable for, or have responsibility with respect to, any such service interruptions and releases Company from any claims relating thereto.

11. Intellectual Property Infringement Indemnification

11.1 Indemnification by Company. Subject to this Agreement, Company shall defend, indemnify and hold Customer harmless against any loss, damage or costs (including reasonable legal fees) incurred in connection with claims, demands, suits, or proceedings made or brought against Customer by a third party alleging that the use of the Service and Documentation as contemplated hereunder infringes the intellectual property rights of a third party (each an “Infringement Claim”); provided, that Customer (a) promptly gives written notice of the Infringement Claim to Company; (b) gives Company sole control of the defense and settlement of the Infringement Claim (provided that Company may not settle or defend any Infringement Claim unless it unconditionally releases Customer of all liability); and (c) provides to Company, at Company’s cost, all reasonable assistance and information.

11.2 Other Remedies. If (a) Company becomes aware of an actual or potential Infringement Claim, or (b) Customer provides Company with notice of an actual or potential Infringement Claim, Company may (or in the case of an injunction against Customer, shall), at Company’ sole option and determination: (i) procure for Customer the right to continue to use the Service; or (ii) replace or modify the Service with an equivalent or better Service so that Customer’s use is no longer infringing; or (iii) if (i) and (ii) are not commercially reasonable, as determined by Company in its sole discretion, terminate the rights granted hereunder to the Customer to access and use the Service and refund to Customer that portion of any prepaid Subscription Fees that is applicable to the period following the termination of the Subscription pursuant to this Section 11.2, less any outstanding fees owed on such affected portion of the Service.

11.3 Exclusions. The indemnity in Section 11.1does not extend to (1) any Infringement Claim based upon infringement or alleged infringement of any patent, trademark, copyright or other intellectual property right by the combination of the Service with other products, software or services not provided or approved by Company, if such infringement would have been avoided but for such combination; (2) any Infringement Claim in respect to any version of the Service other than the most current version; or (3) any use, distribution, sublicensing or exercise of any other right outside the scope of this Agreement.

11.4 Limitation. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement, the liability of Company to Customer under this Section 11 shall not exceed $500,000. Company agrees to obtain Customer’s consent for any settlement in excess of $500,000. In no event shall Company be responsible for any cost, expense or compromise incurred or made by Customer without Company’ prior written consent.

11.5 Sole Remedies. THIS SECTION 11 CONTAINS COMPANY’S ENTIRE LIABILITY, AND CUSTOMER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES, FOR INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS.

12. Indemnification by Customer.

Customer shall defend, indemnify and hold Company harmless against any loss, damage or costs (including reasonable legal fees) incurred in connection with any claims, demands, suits, or proceedings made or brought against Company by a third party (a) alleging that the Customer Data or Customer’s use of the Service in violation of this Agreement, infringes the intellectual property rights of, or has otherwise harmed, a third party; (b) based on a breach of any Data Protection Laws or of this Agreement by Customer; or (c) caused by any negligent act or omission of Customer or its employees, contractors or agents (each a “Customer Indemnified Claim”); provided, that Company (a) promptly gives written notice of the Customer Indemnified Claim to Customer; (b) gives Customer sole control of the defense and settlement of the Customer Indemnified Claim (provided that Customer may not settle or defend any Customer Indemnified Claim unless it unconditionally releases Company of all liability); and (c) provides to Customer, at Customer’s cost, all reasonable assistance and information.

13. Limitation of Liability

13.1 Exclusion of Indirect and Consequential Damages. SUBJECT TO SECTION 13.3 HEREOF, IN NO EVENT SHALL EITHER PARTY HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO THE OTHER PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF DATA, LOST SAVINGS OR OTHER SIMILAR PECUNIARY LOSS).

13.2 Limitation of Liability. SUBJECT TO SECTION 13.3 HEREOF, IN NO EVENT SHALL EITHER PARTY’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT OR RELATING TO THE SUBJECT MATTER HEREOF FOR ALL CLAIMS, COSTS, LOSSES AND DAMAGES EXCEED THE AMOUNTS ACTUALLY PAID BY FROM CUSTOMER HEREUNDER IN THE TWELVE MONTHS PRECEDING THE INCIDENT GIVING RISE TO LIABILITY.

13.3 Certain Damages Not Excluded or Limited. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, NO LIMITATION OF EITHER PARTY’S LIABILITY SET FORTH IN THIS AGREEMENT SHALL APPLY TO (I) DAMAGES ARISING FROM A PARTY’S BREACH OF ITS CONFIDENTIALITY OBLIGATIONS HEREUNDER (OTHER THAN DUE TO A CYBER ATTACK), (II) INDEMNIFICATION CLAIMS SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATION CONTAINED IN SECTION 11.4 HEREOF), (III) DAMAGES ARISING FROM INFRINGEMENT OF A PARTY’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS; (IV) ANY CLAIMS FOR NON-PAYMENT, (V) FRAUD OR WILLFUL MISCONDUCT, OR (VI) BODILY INJURY OR DEATH.

13.4 Application of Exclusions and Limitations. The foregoing limitations and exclusions of liability shall apply even if a party had been advised of the possibility of any such costs, losses or damages or knew or ought to have known of such costs, losses or damages and shall apply regardless of whether the action arose in contract, including, without limitation, from a fundamental breach, or breach of a condition, fundamental term or warranty, or in tort (including, without limitation negligence) or otherwise. The foregoing provisions limiting the liability of Company shall also apply to its officers, directors, employees, and agents as trust provisions for the benefit of such officers, directors, employees, and agents and shall be enforceable by such persons as trust beneficiaries.

14. Insurance

During the term of this Agreement, Company shall continuously maintain insurance against such risks and in such amounts that could reasonably be expected to be carried by persons acting prudently and in a business similar to that of Company. Such insurance shall be issued and maintained with an insurance company having a rating of “A” or better by A.M. Best Company.

15. Term

15.1 Term, Renewal. This Agreement commences on the date of the initial Order Form and shall continue until terminated earlier in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement or applicable law. This Agreement shall remain in effect and govern all Order Forms until (i) the end of the Subscription Term under such Order Form, (ii) such Order Form is terminated by the parties, or (iii) there has been full performance of the parties’ respective obligations under such Order Form.

15.2 Subscriptions. Service Subscriptions commence on the earlier of the start date specified in the relevant Order Form and continue for the Subscription Term specified therein unless terminated earlier as provide for in this Agreement. Unless otherwise agreed upon and specified in the applicable Order Form, Subscriptions shall automatically renew for additional periods of one (1) year at the list price in effect at the time of renewal unless Customer gives Company written notice of non-renewal at least sixty (60) days prior to the end of the applicable Subscription Term.

15.3 Termination. A party may terminate this Agreement or a Service Subscription for cause (i) upon 30 days’ written notice to the other party of a material breach if such breach remains uncured at the expiration of such period, or (ii) if the other party becomes the subject of a petition in bankruptcy or any other proceeding relating to insolvency, receivership, liquidation or assignment for the benefit of creditors.

15.4 Refund or Payment upon Termination. If this Agreement or a Service Subscription is terminated by Customer in accordance with Section 15.3, Company will refund Customer any prepaid Subscription Fees covering the remainder of the term of the Subscription Term after the effective date of termination. If this Agreement is terminated by Company in accordance with Section 15.3, Customer will pay any unpaid Subscription Fees covering the remainder of the Subscription Term for any current Subscriptions. In no event will termination relieve Customer of its obligation to pay any Fees payable to Company for the period prior to the effective date of termination.

15.5 Suspension of Access to Service. In addition to any termination rights of Company pursuant to this Agreement, extraordinary circumstances may require Company to suspend or terminate (where appropriate), as determined in Company’s reasonable discretion, Customer’s access to and/or use of, or otherwise modify, the Service in order to: (a) prevent material damages to, or material degradation of the integrity of, Company’s or its provider’s Internet network; or (b) comply with any law, regulation, court order, or other governmental order. Company will notify Customer of such suspension or termination action as far in advance of such suspension or termination as reasonably possible, and if such advance notice is not possible, then as soon as possible after such suspension or termination. In the event of a suspension, Company will limit such suspension to that which is minimally required and will promptly restore Customer’s access to the Service as soon as the event giving rise to the suspension has been addressed (including by Customer agreeing to accept the risks associated with such suspension) or resolved. Unless caused by a breach of this Agreement by Customer: (i) all Subscription Fees related to the Subscription, or other suspended services shall be waived for the duration of the suspension and any such waived Subscription Fees which have been pre-paid shall be refunded to Customer; and (ii) in the event of a termination in connection with this Section 15.5, Customer shall receive a refund of any and all prepaid Subscription Fees applicable to the remainder of the then-current Subscription Term.

16. Export Restrictions; US Government Licenses

Customer hereby represents and warrants that Customer is not located in, under the control of, and is not a national or resident of, any country to which the export of the Software or related information would be prohibited by the laws and/or regulations of Canada and/or the United States. Notwithstanding any agreement with a third-party or any provision of law, regulation or policy, if Customer is an agency of the government of the United States of America, then Customer’s rights in respect of the Software and Documentation shall not exceed the rights provided under this Agreement, unless expressly agreed upon by Company in a written agreement between Customer and Company and signed by an officer of the Company.

17. Assignment

Customer may not assign any of its rights or obligations hereunder, whether by operation of law, change of control or otherwise, without the prior written consent of Company. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Company may assign this Agreement in its entirety (including all Order Forms and Statements of Work), without consent of the Customer, in connection with a merger, acquisition, corporate reorganization, or sale of all or substantially all of its assets to which this Agreement relates. Any attempt by Customer to assign its rights or obligations under this Agreement in breach of this section shall be void and of no effect. Subject to the foregoing, this Agreement shall bind and inure to the benefit of the parties, their respective successors and permitted assigns.

18. General

18.1 Force Majeure. Neither Company nor Customer shall be deemed to be in default of any provision of this Agreement (other than Customer’s obligation to pay amounts due to Company hereunder) for any failure in performance resulting from acts or events beyond its reasonable control, including acts of God, acts of civil or military authority, civil disturbance, strikes, fires or other catastrophes.

18.2 Waiver. The failure of a party to claim a breach of any term of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such breach or the right of such party to enforce any subsequent breach of such term. No failure or delay by either party in exercising any right under this Agreement shall constitute a waiver of that right.

18.3 Unenforceable Provisions. If any provision of this Agreement is held to be unenforceable or illegal, such decision shall not affect the validity or enforceability of such provisions under other circumstances or the remaining provisions of this Agreement and this Agreement shall be reformed only to the extent necessary to make it enforceable under such circumstances.

18.4 Independent Contractors. The relationship of Company and Customer established by this Agreement is that of independent contractors, and nothing contained in this Agreement will be construed to (i) give either party the power to direct and control the day to-day activities of the other, (ii) constitute the parties as legal partners, joint venturers, co-owners or otherwise as participants in a joint undertaking, or (iii) allow either party to create or assume any obligation on behalf of the other party for any purpose whatsoever. All financial and other obligations associated with the businesses of the parties are their sole respective responsibilities.

18.5 Governing Law. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, without regard to its conflict of law principles. The courts located in the Province of Ontario shall have exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement and each party hereby consents to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts. The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods to this Agreement is expressly excluded and does not apply to this Agreement.

18.6 Entire Agreement. This Agreement is the entire agreement between Customer and Company in respect to the subject matter hereof, superseding any other agreements or discussions, oral or written, and may not be changed except by a written license agreement with Company or a distributor of Company.

18.7 Purchase Orders etc. The terms and conditions of this Agreement, any Order Forms and Statements of Work shall prevail over any pre-printed terms on any quotes, orders, purchase orders, or purchase order acknowledgements, and shall prevail over any other communications between the parties in relation to the Service and Documentation and the right to access and use the Service and Documentation shall be deemed to be pursuant to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, unless Customer has executed a written license agreement with Company or a distributor of Company, in which case the Service and Documentation shall be deemed to have been licensed pursuant to the terms and conditions of such written license agreement.

18.8 Remedies. Other than as expressly stated herein, the remedies provided herein are in addition to, and not exclusive of, any other remedies of a party at law or in equity.

18.9 Language of Agreement. The parties hereto confirm that they have requested that this agreement and all related documents be drafted in English. Any French translation hereof has been provided for information purposes only and does not have any legal value nor create any contractual relationship between the parties. Les parties aux présentes ont exigé que la présente entente et tous les documents connexes soient rédigés en anglais. Toute traduction de celle-ci est non-officielle, est fournie à des fins d’information seulement et ne crée aucun lien contractuel entre les parties.

Last update: December 22, 2017

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:
Make our website work as you’d expect
Remember your settings during and between visits
Improve the speed/security of the site
Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
Continuously improve our website for you
Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:
Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
Pass data to advertising networks
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies
Our own cookies
We use cookies to make our website work including:
Remembering your search settings
Allowing you to add comments to our site
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.

Our site includes the following which use cookies:
YouTube – Privacy Policy powers the videos on our site
Google – Privacy Policy
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies
So you can easily ‘Like’ or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called ‘analytics’ programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Start typing and press Enter to search